Connect with us

East Africa Sports News

AFCON 2019: Madagascar shock Super Eagles to extend AFCON fairytale

The Indian Ocean islanders will advance as winners of Group B ahead of Nigeria

Published

on

Madagascar shocks Nigeria in the AFCON 2019 with a 2-0 win against the super falons

Africa Cup of Nations newcomers Madagascar pulled off a stunning upset of Nigeria on Sunday with a 2-0 win over the three-time former champions to clinch a place in the last 16. Lalaina Nomenjanahary gave Madagascar a shock 12th-minute lead in Alexandria after pouncing on ponderous defending, jolting a side ranked 63 places above them in the world.

Charles Andriamatsinoro sealed the victory in front of CAF president and Madagascar native Ahmad Ahmad with a heavily deflected free-kick on 53 minutes for his second goal in three games in Egypt.

The Indian Ocean islanders had to come through a preliminary round just to reach the qualifying competition but will advance as winners of Group B ahead of Nigeria, with Guinea hoping to progress as one of the four best third-place finishers following a 2-0 win over Burundi in Cairo.

Defeat for Nigeria likely sets up an eye-catching clash with either holders Cameroon or four-time winners Ghana in the next round, while Madagascar will take on a team that finishes third from either Group A, C or D.

Madagascar celebrate as they shock Nigeria 2-0
Madagascar’s forward Faneva Andriatsima (2L) pours water on Madagascar’s coach Nicolas Dupuis (C) as they celebrate winning the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (CAN) Group B football match between Madagascar and Nigeria at the Alexandria Stadium on June 30, 2019. (Photo by Giuseppe CACACE / AFP)

Related: Africa’s top scorers ready to slug it out in Group B at the AFCON 2019

Having already qualified after back-to-back 1-0 victories, Nigeria coach Gernot Rohr made five changes to the side that overcame Guinea in their second game with Samuel Kalu handed his first start of the tournament following last week’s collapse in training due to severe dehydration.

Yet after a comfortable start, Nigeria gifted their opponents a goal completely against the run of play when a poor pass from John Ogu put Leon Balogun in trouble, with Nomenjanahary pinching the ball on the edge of the area and coolly dancing round Ikechukwu Ezenwa to slot home.

Kalu bent a shot wide of the far post in response for Nigeria, whose penalty appeals were ignored when Ahmed Musa tumbled to the ground after trying to skip past goalkeeper Melvin Adrien on the half-hour.

French coach Nicolas Dupuis, who combines the role with his job at a lower-league club in his homeland, has worked wonders with a Madagascar side that qualified for a first Cup of Nations by finishing above Equatorial Guinea and Sudan.

Guinea face anxious wait

They doubled their lead early in the second half here when Andriamatsinoro’s set-piece flicked off substitute Wilfred Ndidi and left Ezenwa stranded as the ball sailed into the net.

Ndidi belatedly registered Nigeria’s first shot on target just before the hour with a curling effort straight at Adrien, although Anicet Andrianantenaina nearly bagged a third as Ezenwa smothered on the line after an inviting Andriamatsinoro cross.

While Madagascar became the first debutants to advance beyond the group stage since Cape Verde in 2013, they will be without midfielder Marco Ilaimaharitra for their next game after he collected a late yellow card, his second in three matches.

Madagascar supporters celebrate as the Islanders stun Nigeria 2-0 at the AFCONs
Madagascar’s supporters celebrate after their team won the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (CAN) Group B football match between Madagascar and Nigeria at the Alexandria Stadium on June 30, 2019. (Photo by Giuseppe CACACE / AFP)

Related: Mahrez and Algeria top Mane’s Senegal in the heavyweight clash

In contrast, fellow newcomers Burundi bowed out without a single goal or point after a 2-0 loss to Guinea.

Burundi’s hopes suffered a huge blow when Christophe Nduwarugira was sent off on 12 minutes in the capital after a foul as the last man, and Mohamed Yattara stepped up for Guinea with both goals to leave them facing a nervous wait for a spot in the last 16.

Copyright News Central

All rights reserved. This post and other digital content on this website may not be reproduced, published, broadcasted, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central.

New stories delivered to your phone

Click here to have news stories delivered to your phone or mail. You can also share your stories with us. Join our mailing list here.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

East Africa Sports News

Kenyan World Olympic champion Kipyegon prepares to defend title in Doha

Kipyegon made a winning return to the track after a two-year maternity break at the Prefontaine Diamond League in June

Published

on

Kenyan World Olympic champion Kipyegon prepares to defend title in Doha
Gold medallist Kenya's Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon. (Photo by Andrej ISAKOVIC / AFP)

Kenya’s Olympic and world 1500m champion Faith Kipyegon said she was fit and ready to defend her title in Doha after edging Winnie Chebet in the Kenyan trials on Friday.

Kipyegon made a winning return to the track after a two-year maternity break at the Prefontaine Diamond League in June, but a hamstring injury in training interrupted her racing season.

“I thank God I have managed to come back stronger after the long maternity leave, and today I am able to win my race and book a ticket to the world championship,” said Kipyegon, who timed her sprint perfectly to edge the African champion Chebet in the photo-finish.

Kenyan World Olympic champion Kipyegon prepares to defend title in Doha
Gold medallist Kenya’s Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon poses on the podium during the victory ceremony for the women’s 1,500m athletics event at the 2017 IAAF World Championships at the London Stadium in London on August 8, 2017. (Photo by Andrej ISAKOVIC / AFP)

“I am completely healed from the injury and ready to defend my title in Doha, where I expect to meet strong opposition from Genzebe Dibaba of Ethiopia and Sifan Hassan of the Netherlands.”

Selah Jepleting finished third in 4:05.26  and will join Kipyegon and Chebet at the world championships.

Fresh from winning the Diamond League 1,500m title, Timothy Cheruiyot controlled his race from the gun at the trials, clocking 3:34.91 ahead of Ronald Kwemoi (3:36.61). World under-18 champion George Manangoi was third in 3:37.68.

“I am gunning to win the world title in Doha to make up for the disappointment of the 2017 World Championships in London where I finished second to my compatriot and training partner Elijah Manangoi,” said Cheruiyot.

Elijah Manangoi did not compete in the Kenyan trials but will run in Doha and defend his title as the fourth Kenyan athlete in the men’s 1,500m.

Copyright News Central

All rights reserved. This post and other digital content on this website may not be reproduced, published, broadcasted, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central.

New stories delivered to your phone

Click here to have news stories delivered to your phone or mail. You can also share your stories with us. Join our mailing list here.

Continue Reading

East Africa Sports News

CAF Confederation Cup: Bolton City overcomes Jwaneng Galaxy of Botswana

The team from the Indian Ocean island emulated Vacoas and Port Louis by winning the preliminary tie 3-2 on aggregate

Published

on

CAF Confederation Cup: Bolton City overcomes Jwaneng galaxy

Bolton City became only the third Mauritius club to win a CAF Confederation Cup tie in 12 attempts despite losing 1-0 at Jwaneng Galaxy of Botswana on Sunday. The team from the Indian Ocean island emulated Vacoas and Port Louis by winning the preliminary tie 3-2 on aggregate after building a 3-1 first-leg advantage two weeks ago.

Launched in 2004, the Confederation Cup is the second-tier African club competition, and it replaced the African Cup Winners Cup and CAF Cup. Gift Moyo scored for Jwaneng after 65 minutes of the return match to set up a tense finish as a second unanswered goal for the hosts would have squeezed them through on away goals.

Instead, Bolton will face Zanaco of Zambia in the round of 32 during September with the overall winners advancing to a play-off against a CAF Champions League last-32 loser. Another Galaxy, TS Galaxy of South Africa, were more successful than their Botswana namesakes, winning 1-0 against Saint Louis Suns United in Seychelles to complete a 2-0 overall success.

Pay Attention: CAF Champions League: Enyimba progresses while Kano Pillars is eliminated

Thero Setsile scored on 53 minutes for Galaxy, a second division outfit who qualified for Africa after stunning Kaizer Chiefs in the Nedbank (FA) Cup final. AS Pelican of Gabon sprang a surprise by holding Maniema Union of the Democratic Republic of Congo 1-1 in Kinshasa and winning 4-2 on penalties.

Expensively assembled Pyramids of Egypt completed a double over Etoile of Congo by following up a three-goal home victory with a 1-0 win in Brazzaville courtesy of an Islam Attia goal. 

Other clubs who advanced Sunday to the round of 32 included Al Ittihad of Libya, Maranatha of Togo, Daring Club Motema Pembe of DR Congo and US Ben Guerdane of Tunisia.

Copyright News Central

All rights reserved. This post and other digital content on this website may not be reproduced, published, broadcasted, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central.

New stories delivered to your phone

Click here to have news stories delivered to your phone or mail. You can also share your stories with us. Join our mailing list here.

Continue Reading

Central Africa Sports News

AFCON 2019: All the participating teams

The countries competing at the 24-team Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 announced their AFCON 2019 squads

News Central

Published

on

Egyptian AFCON 2019 squad

The countries competing at the 24-team Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 announced their AFCON 2019 squads by Wednesday except for Mali:

GROUP A AFCON Teams

Democratic Republic of Congo team

Goalkeepers: Parfait Mandanda (Dinamo Bucharest/ROM), Ley Matampi (Al Ansar/KSA), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso/SUI)

Defenders: Glody Ngonda, Djuma Shabani (both V Club), Christian Luyindama (Galatasaray/TUR), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham/ENG), Wilfred Moke (Ankaragucu/TUR), Issama Mpeko (TP Mazembe), Marcell Tisserand (Wolfsburg/GER), Bobo Ungenda (Primeiro Agosto/ANG)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope, Paul-Jose Mpoku (both Standard Liege/BEL), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City/ENG), Chancel Mbemba (Porto/POR), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock/SCO)

Forwards: Chadrack Akolo (Stuttgart/GER), Britt Assombalanga (Middlesbrough/ENG), Cedric Bakambu (Beijing Guoan/CHN), Yannick Bolasie (Everton/ENG), Jonathan Bolingi (Antwerp/BEL), Elia Meschak (Mazembe)

Egypt team list

Goalkeepers: Mahmoud ‘Genesh’ Abdelrahim (Zamalek), Mohamed El Shenawy (Al Ahly), Ahmed al Shennawy (Pyramids)

Defenders: Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Hamdy (both Zamalek), Omar Gaber, Ahmed Ayman Mansour (both Pyramids), Ayman Ashraf (Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa/ENG), Baher El Mohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)

Midfielders: Nabil Emad Donga (Pyramids), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Ali Ahmed Ghazal (Feirense/POR), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud ‘Trezeguet’ Hassan (Kasimpasa/TUR), Abdullah al-Saeed (Pyramids), Waleed Soliman (Ahly), Amr Warda (Atromitos/GRE)

Forwards: Ahmed Ali Kamel (Al Mokawloon), Ahmed Hassan Kouka (Olympiakos/GRE), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool/ENG)

Uganda AFCON team list

Goalkeepers: Jamal Salim Magoola (Al Hilal/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Adama City/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awanyi (KCCA), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Isaac Muleme (Viktoria Zizkov/CZE), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (unattached), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town/ENG), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds/SWE), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe/COD), Nicholas Wadada (Azam/TAN), Godfrey Walusimbi (unattached)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers/IND), Michael Azira (Montreal Impact/CAN), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy/KAZ), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers), Farouk Miya (Gorica/CRO), Emmanuel Okwi (Simba/TAN)

Forwards: Patrick Kaddu, Allan Kyambadde (both KCCA), Lumala Abdu (Syrianska/SWE), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha/EGY)

Zimbabwe AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City/RSA), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka/RSA), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs/RSA)

Defenders: Tendayi Darikwa (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos/ZAM), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows/RSA), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids/WAL), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic/RSA)

Midfielders: Talent Chawapiwa, Ovidy Karuru (both AmaZulu/RSA), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans/TAN), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam/TAN), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Marshall Munetsi (Reims/FRA), Marvellous Nakamba (Club Brugge/BEL), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows/RSA)

Forwards: Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre/FRA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren/BEL), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows/RSA), Evans Rusike (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

GROUP B

Burundi AFCON team

Goalkeepers: MacArthur Arakaza, Justin Ndikumana (both Sofapaka/KEN), Jonathan Nahimana (Vital’O)

Defenders: Omar Moussa (Sofapaka/KEN), Christophe Nduwarugira (Uniao Madeira/POR), Omar Ngando (Kigali/RWA), Abdoul Karim Nizigiymana (Vipers/UGA), Frederic Nsabiyumva (Chippa Utd/RSA), David Nshimirimana (Mukura Victory/RWA)

Midfielders: Gael Bigirimana (unattached), Gael Duhayindavyi (Mukura Victory/RWA), Pierre Kwizera (Al-Orouba/OMA), Shassir Nahimana (Al-Mujazzal/KSA), Enock Nsabumukama (Zesco Utd/ZAM), Hussein Shabani (Coffee/ETH)

Forwards: Cedric Amissi (Al-Taawoun/KSA), Mohamed Amissi (NAC Breda/NED), Saido Berahino (Stoke City/ENG), Elvis Kasomba (Melbourne Victory/AUS), Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars/ZAM), Francis Mustafa (Gor Mahia/KEN), Selemani Yamini Ndikumana (Al-Adalh/KSA), Fiston Abdoul Razak (JS Kabylie/ALG)

Guinea team list

Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersunds/SWE), Ibrahima Kone (Pau/FRA), Naby Yattara(Excelsior/REU)  

Defenders: Fode Camara (Ajaccio/FRA), Mikael Dyrestam (Xanthi/GRE), Simon Falette (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Julian Jeanvier (Brentford/ENG), Ernest Seka (Nancy/FRA), Ousmane Sidibe (Beziers/FRA), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse/FRA), Baissama Sankoh (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Mady Camara (Olympiacos/GRE), Ibrahima Cisse (Fulham/ENG), Amadou Diawara (Napoli/ITA), Boubacar Fofana (Gaz Metan/ROM), Naby Keita (Liverpool/ENG)

Forwards: Sory Kaba (Dijon/FRA), François Kamano (Bordeaux/FRA), Jose Kante (Gimnastic Tarragona/ESP), Fode Koita (Kasimpasa/TUR), Ibrahima Traore (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER),Mohamed Yattara (Auxerre/FRA), Idrissa Sylla (Zulte Waregem/BEL)

Related: Africa’s Liverpool star Keita makes AFCON 2019 squad for Guinea

Madagascar AFCON team

Goalkeepers: Melvin Andrien (Martigues/FRA), Ibrahima Dabo (Gobelins/FRA), Jean Randrianasolo (CNaPS Sport)

Defenders: Mamy Randrianarisoa, Pascal Razakanantenaina (both St Pierroise/REU), Dimitry Caloin (Les Herbiers/FRA), Thomas Fontaine (Reims/FRA), Romain Metanire (Minnesota Utd/USA),Jerome Mombris (Grenoble/FRA), Jeremy Morel (Lyon/FRA), Toaviina Rambeloson(Arras/FRA)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Amada (Mouloudia Alger/ALG), Anicet Andrianantenaina (Ludogorets/BUL),Andriamiraldo Andrianarimanana (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Marco Ilaimaharitra (Charleroi/BEL), Lalaina Nomenjanahary (Paris FC/FRA), Jean Rakotoarisoa (Fosa Juniors), Rayan Raveloson (Troyes/FRA)

Forwards: Charles Andriamahitsinoro (Al Aldalh/KSA), Faneva Andriatsima (Clermont/FRA), William Gros (Vitre/FRA), Tsilavina Njiva (Samut Sakhon/THA), Paulin Voavy (Misr Lel Makasa/EGY)

Related: Dupuis plans to stick with history-making Madagascar squad

Nigeria AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina Utd), Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta/CYP)

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino/ITA), Chidozie Awaziem (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Leon Balogun (Brighton/ENG), Jamilu Collins (Paderborn/GER), William Ekong (Udinese/ITA), Kenneth Omeruo (Leganes/ESP), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor/TUR)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City/ENG), John Obi Mikel (Middlesbrough/ENG), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City/ENG), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva/ISR)

Forwards: Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal/ESP), Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal/ENG), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux/FRA), Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr/KSA), Paul Onuachu (Midtjyland/DEN), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray/TUR), Victor Osimhen (Royal Charleroi/BEL), Moses Simon (Levante/ESP)

GROUP C

Algeria AFCON squad

Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (Al Raed/KSA), Rais M’Bolhi (El Etifaq/KSA), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz/FRA)

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mehdi Zeffane (both Rennes/FRA), Youcef Atal (Nice/FRA), Djamel Benlamri (Al Shabab/KSA), Mohamed Fares (SPAL/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Moreirense/POR), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Mehdi Tahrat (Lens/FRA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Ismail Bennacer (Empoli/ITA), Hicham Boudaoui (Paradou), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray/TUR), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG)

Forwards: Youcef Belaili (Esperance/TUN), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City/ENG), Adam Ounas (Napoli/ITA), Islam Slimani (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Note: midfielder Haris Belkebla (Brest/FRA) dropped for disciplinary reasons and replacement to be named

Kenya AFCON team

Goalkeepers: Patrick Matasi (St George/ETH), John Oyemba (Kariobangi Sharks), Faruk Shikalo (Bandari)

Defenders: Joash Onyango, Philemon Otieno (both Gor Mahia), Musa Mohammed (Nkana/ZAM), Bernard Ochieng (Vihiga Utd), Joseph Okumu (Real Monarchs/USA), Abud Omar (Sfantu Gheorghe/BUL), Eric Ouma (Vasalunds/SWE), David Owino (Zesco Utd/ZAM)

Midfielders: Ismael Gonzalez (Las Palmas Atletico/ESP), Erick Johanna (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Francis Kahata (Gor), Ovella Ochieng (Vasalunds/SWE), Dennis Odhiambo (Thika Utd), Johanna Omollo (Cercle Bruges/BEL), Ayub Timbe (Beijing Renhe/CHN), Victor Wanyama Tottenham/ENG), Paul Were (Trikala/GRE)

Forwards: John Avire (Sofapaka), Masoud Juma (unattached), Michael Olunga (Kashiya Reysol/CHN)

Senegal AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Rennes/FRA), Alfred Gomis (SPAL/ITA), Edouard Mendy (Reims/FRA)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Pape Abdou Cisse (Olympiacos/GRE), Lamine Gassama (Goztepe/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace/ENG), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux/FRA), Salif Sane (Schalke/GER), Moussa Wague (Barcelona/ESP)

Midfielders: Keprin Diatta (Club Brugge/BEL), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton/ENG), Alfred Ndiaye (Malaga/ESP), Badou Ndiaye (Galatasaray/TUR), Henri Saivet (Bursaspor/TUR)

Forwards: Keita Balde (Inter/ITA), Mbaye Diagne (Galatasaray/TUR), Moussa Konate (Amiens/FRA), Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Mbaye Niang (Rennes/FRA), Ismaila Sarr (Rennes/FRA), Sada Thioub (Nimes/FRA)

Tanzania AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Aron Kalambo (Prisons), Aishi Manula (Simba), Metacha Mnata (Mbao)

Defenders: Mohammed Hussein, Erasto Nyoni (both Simba), Gardiel Michael, Kelvin Yondan (both Young Africans), Aggrey Morris (Azam), Ally Mtoni (Lipuli), Vincent Philipo (Mbao), Hassan Ramadhan (Nkana/ZAM)

Midfielders: Frank Domayo, Mudathir Yahya (both Azam), Himid Mao (Petrojet/EGY), Simon Msuva (Difaa El Jadidi/MAR), Farid Mussa (Tenerife/ESP), Feisal Salum (Young Africans)

Forwards: John Bocco (Simba), Rashid Mandawa (Defence Force/BOT), Abdi Yussuf Mussa (Blackpool/ENG), Mbwana Samatta (Genk/BEL), Thomas Ulimwengu (Saoura/ALG), Yahya Zayd (Ismaily/EGY)

GROUP D AFCON teams

Ivory Coast team

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Tape Ira (San Pedro), Ali Badra (Free State Stars/RSA)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Tottenham/ENG), Mamadou Bagayoko (Red Star/FRA), Cheikh Comara (Wydad Casablanca/MAR), Wonlo Coulibaly (ASEC Mimosas), Souleymane Doumbia (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Kanon (ADO The Hague/NED), Ismaël Traore (Angers/FRA)

Midfielders: Victorian Angban (Metz/FRA), Serey Die (Neuchatel Xamax/SUI), Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Mainz/GER), Franck Kessie (AC Milan/ITA), Ibrahim Sangare (Toulouse/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Fulham/ENG)

Forwards: Roger Assale (Young Boys Bern/SUI), Wilfried Bony (unattached), Maxwel Cornet (Lyon/FRA), Max-Alain Gradel (Toulouse/FRA), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Lille/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Related: Eric Bailly ruled out of Africa Cup of Nations

Morocco AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), Mounir el Kajoui (Malaga/ESP), Reda Tagnaouti (Wydad Casablanca)

Defenders: Yunis Abdelhamid (Reims/FRA), Medhi Benatia (Al-Duhail/QAT), Manuel da Costa (Al Ittihad/KSA), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahce/TUR), Achraf Hakimi (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Noussair Mazraoui (Ajax/NED), Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Ittihad/KSA), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Mehdi Bourabia (Sassuolo/ITA), Mbark Boussoufa (Al Shabab/KSA), Faycal Fajr (Caen/FRA)

Forwards: Nordin Amrabat, Abderrazak Hamdallah (both Al Nassr/KSA), Sofiane Boufal (Celta Vigo/ESP), Khalid Boutaib (Zamalek/EGY), Osama Idrissi (Alkmaar/NED), Youssef En-Nesyri (Leganes/ESP), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax/NED)

Namibia AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Loydt Kazapua (Maccabi/RSA), Maximilian Mbaeva (Golden Arrows/RSA), Ratanda Mbazuvara (African Stars)

Defenders: Ananias Gebhardt (Baroka/RSA), Charles Hambira (Tura Magic), Riaan Hanamub (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), Danzil Haoseb (Highlands Park/RSA), Ivan Kamberipa (African Stars), Ryan Nyambe (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)

Midfielders: Ronald Ketjijere, Marcel Papama (both African Stars), Willy Stephanus, Petrus Shitembi (both Lusaka Dynamos/ZAM), Dynamo Fredericks (Black Africa), Larry Horaeb (Tura Magic), Deon Hotto (Bidvest Wits/RSA), Absalom Iimbondi (United Africa Tigers), Joslyn Kamatuka (Cape Umoya Utd/RSA)

Forwards: Isaskar Gurirab (Life Fighters), Iitamunua Keimuine (Dire Dawa City/ETH), Peter Shalulile (Highlands Park/RSA), Benson Shilongo (Ismaily/EGY), Manfred Starke (Jena/GER)

South Africa squad

Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport Utd)

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Buhle Mkhwanazi (all Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (both Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City)

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (all Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA)

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (both Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

GROUP E

Angola AFCON 2019 squad list

Goalkeepers: Toni Cabaca (Primeiro Agosto), Landu (InterClube), Ndulu (Desportivo Huíla)

Defenders: Isaac, Dani Massunguna, Paizo (all Agosto), Edy Afonso, Wilson (both Petro Luanda), Bastos (Lazio/ITA), Jonathan Buatu (Rio Ave/POR), Bruno Gaspar (Sporting/POR)

Midfielders: Macaia, Show (both Agosto), Djalma Campos (Alanyaspor/TUR), Stelvio Cruz (Dudelange/LUX), Freddy (Antalyaspor/TUR), Geraldo (Al Ahly/EGY), Herenilson (Petro)

Forwards: Evandro Brandao (Leixoes/POR), Gelson Dala (Rio Ave/POR), Wilson Eduardo (Braga/POR), Mateus Galiano (Boavista/POR), Mabululo (Agosto)

Mauritania AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeeper: Souleimane Brahim (Nouadhibou), Namori Diaw (Kedia), Babacar Diop (Police)

Defenders: Aly Abeid (Alcorcon/ESP), Abdoul Ba (Auxerre/FRA), Diadie Diarra (Sedan/FRA), El Mostapha Diaw (Nouakchott Kings), Bakary Ndiaye (Difaa El Jadida/MAR), Sally Sarr (Servette/SUI), Harouna Sy (Grenoble/FRA), Abdoul Kader Thiam (Orleans/FRA)

Midfielders: Khassa Camara (Xanthi/GRE), Ibrehima Coulibaly (Grenoble/FRA), Alassane Diop (Hajer/KSA), Abdoulaye Gaye (Nouadhibou), Dialo Guidileye (Elazigspor/TUR), El Hacen el Id (Real Valladolid/ESP). Mohamed Dellah Yali (Tadjenanet/ALG)

Forwards: Souleymane Anne (Aurillac Arpajon/FRA), Adama Ba (Giresunspor/TUR), Ismael Diakhite (Tataouine/TUN), Moulaye Ahmed Khalil (Gabes/TUN), Hemeya Tanjy (Nouadhibou)

Tunisia AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Moez Hassen (Nice/FRA), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al Shabab/KSA)

Defenders: Karim Aouadi, Wajdi Kechrida (both Etoile Sahel), Rami Bedoui (Al Feiha/KSA), Dylan Bronn (La Gantoise/BEL), Mohamed Drager (Paderborn/GER), Oussema Haddadi (Ettifaq/KSA), Nassim Hnid (Sfaxien), Yassine Meriah (Olympiacos/GRE), Ayman Ben Mohamed (Esperance)

Midfielders: Ghaylen Chaalali (Esperance), Mark Lamti (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Youssef Msakni (Eupen/BEL), Ferjani Sassi (Zamalek/EGY), Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier/FRA), Naim Sliti (Dijon/FRA), Bassem Srarfi (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: Anice Badri, Taha Yassine Khenissi (both Esperance), Firas Chaouat (Sfaxien), Wahbi Khazri (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Mali: To be announced

GROUP F

Benin AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou)

Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Amiens/FRA), Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos/GRE), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure/FRA),  Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen/FRA), David Kiki (Red Star/FRA), Junior Salomon (Plateau Utd/NGR), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre/FRA), Sessi D’Almeida (Yeovil/ENG), Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain/TUN), Mama Seibou (Toulon/FRA), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbirligi/TUR), Anaane Tidjani (Ben Guerdane/TUN)  

Forwards: Desire Azankpo (Senica/SVK), David Djigla (Niort/FRA), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz/LIE), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield/ENG), Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor/TUR), Cebio Soukou (Hansa Rostock/GER)

Cameroon AFCON 2019 team list

Goalkeepers: Carlos Kameni (Fenerbahce/TUR), Andre Onana (Ajax/NED), Fabrice Ondoa (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier/FRA), Gaetan Bong (Brighton/ENG), Collins Fai (Standard Liege/BEL), Jean Armel Kana-Biyik (Kayserispor/TUR), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol/UKR), Banana Yaya (Panionios/GRE)

Midfielders: Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Fulham/ENG), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Wilfrid Kaptoum (Betis Deportivo Balompie/ESP), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz/GER), Georges Mandjeck (Maccabi Haifa/ISR)

Forwards: Stephane Bahoken (Angers/FRA), Christian Bassogog (Henan/CHN), Olivier Boumal (Panionos/GRE), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (PSG/FRA), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal/ESP), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Joel Tagueu (Maritimo/POR), Jacques Zoua (Astra/ROM)

Related: CAF President slams Comoros for taking AFCON case with Cameroon to CAS

Ghana AFCON 2019 team list

Goalkeepers: Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux/FRA), Richard Ofori (Maritzburg Utd/RSA)  

Defenders: Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe/TUR), Joseph Aidoo (Genk/BEL), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir/TUR), John Boye (Metz/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Kassim Nuhu (Hoffenheim/GER), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims/FRA), Andy Yiadom (Reading/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Empoli/ITA), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian/SCO), Kwadwo Asamoah (Inter/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle Utd/ENG), Andre Ayew (Fenerbahce/TUR), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki/SRB), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves/ESP)

Forwards: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace/ENG), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor/TUR), Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor/TUR), Kwabena Owusu (Leganes/ESP)

Guinea-Bissau AFCON 2019 squad list

Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Fabril/POR), Jonas Mendes (Academic Viseu/POR), Edimar Vieira Ca (UDIB)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Santa Clara/POR), Tomas Dabo (Riete/ITA), Marcelo Djalo (Fulham/ENG), Nanu Gomes (Maritimo/POR), Rudnilson Silva (Kaunas Zal/LTU), Eliseu Soares (Rio Ave/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)   

Midfielders: Moreto Cassama (Reims/FRA), Judilson Gomes (Monaco/FRA), Joao Jaquite (Tondela/POR), Zezinho Lopes (Senica/SVK), Sori Mane (Cova Piedade/POR), Jorge Norgueira (Aves/POR)

Forwards: Mama Balde (Aves/POR), Romario Balde (Academica Coimbra/POR), Jorginho Intima (CSKA/BUL), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio/FRA), Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal/POR), Piqueti Silva (Al Shoula/KSA), Toni Silva (Al Ittihad/EGY)

Copyright News Central

All rights reserved. This post and other digital content on this website may not be reproduced, published, broadcasted, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from News Central.

New stories delivered to your phone

Click here to have news stories delivered to your phone or mail. You can also share your stories with us. Join our mailing list here.

Continue Reading

Trending