Connect with us

Southern Africa Sports

Zimbabwe keep clean sheet in AFCON friendly draw with Nigeria

Zimbabwe beat Comoros 2-0 last Saturday and drew 0-0 with Zambia three days ago.

News Central

Published

on

afcon 2019
Stephen Keshi Stadium Asaba, Delta State, Nigeria

Africa Cup of Nations outsiders Zimbabwe kept a third consecutive clean sheet in warm-up matches by drawing 0-0 with title contenders Nigeria in rain-lashed Asaba on Saturday. 

Zimbabwe, who will be  in Group A with hosts Egypt, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Uganda, beat Comoros 2-0 last Saturday and drew 0-0 with Zambia three days ago.

Not conceding a goal in 270 minutes will encourage coach Sunday Chidzambwa and his team before they face Mohamed Salah-inspired Egypt in the Cup of Nations opener on June 21 in Cairo.

Nigeria, who will meet Guinea, Burundi and Madagascar in Group B, dominated possession in challenging conditions at the Stephen Keshi Stadium.  

But a Super Eagles attack that included Alex Iwobi of Arsenal could not find a way past giant Zimbabwe goalkeeper George Chigova.

Iwobi did come close to ending the stalemate late in the second half with a shot from outside the box that flew just above the crossbar.

In northern Portugal, Angola scored twice within a minute midway through the second half via Ladislau and Mabululu to beat Guinea-Bissau 2-0 in another warm-up match.

Angola are in Group E at the Cup of Nations with Tunisia, Mali and Mauritania while Guinea-Bissau will face defending champions Cameroon, Ghana and Benin in Group F.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Africa News & Updates

Africa’s top scorers ready to slug it out in Group B at the AFCON 2019

Let us run the rule over the Group B hopefuls and assess their prospects in the biennial African football showpiece

News Central

Published

on

Nigeria's AFCON 2019 squad

The sharpest shooters in 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying, Odion Ighalo of Nigeria and Fiston Abdul Razak of Burundi, will come face to face in Group B at the finals this month. While Ighalo and his Super Eagles team-mates are favoured to top the four-nation table and advance to the knockout stage in Egypt, Abdul Razak and the Swallows may struggle.   

Burundi are the lowest ranked of the 24 sides at the June 21-July 19 tournament and the best they can be expected to hope for is third place below Nigeria and Guinea and above Madagascar. The countries finishing first and second are guaranteed round-of-16 slots while the best four of the six third-placed teams also qualify.

Let us run the rule over the Group B hopefuls and assess their prospects in the biennial African football showpiece:

Burundi

The tiny central African country secured a first appearance at the expense of favoured Gabon despite drawing four of six qualifiers.

Algeria-based Abdul Razak starred with six goals at an average of one per match — a total bettered only by Ighalo, who netted seven times. But having tormented the defences of Mali, Gabon and South Sudan, can he wreak more havoc against the Nigerian and Guinean defences?

Olivier Niyungeko, who has succeeded where a string of foreign coaches failed, chose Burundians based in 13 countries and also picked one local, goalkeeper Jonathan Nahimana.

Verdict: an early exit looms

Guinea

A squad coached by Paul Put hope poor dress rehearsals will be transformed into a grand opening night against Madagascar. Warm-up losses to lower-ranked opponents the Gambia and Benin in Morocco could sow self doubts and there has also been the distraction of injured midfield star Naby Keita.

He injured a thigh playing for Liverpool at Barcelona in the Champions League semifinals and admits to “not yet being fully fit”.

Put, who took outsiders Burkina Faso to the 2013 final, will expect a lot from Ibrahima Traore, a winger based in Germany whose footwork can bewilder even the tightest defences.

Verdict: Quarter-finals a realistic goal

Madagascar

Like Burundi, the Indian Ocean islanders who are making their Cup of Nations debut will eye third place and qualification as one of the four best teams in that position. French coach Nicolas Dupuis has worked wonders with a side that got to Egypt by finishing above Equatorial Guinea and Sudan, and he also coaches a lower-league club in his homeland.

He believes practice makes perfect, saying: “Madagascar used to play three or four matches a year and we’re going nowhere. We now make full use of every international window.” Dupuis has also convinced France-born Thomas Fontaine, Romain Metanire, Jerome Mombris and Jeremy Morel to represent a country they are linked to through parents or grandparents.

Verdict: reaching second round would complete a fairytale

Nigeria

The three-time champions are back at the Cup of Nations after unexpectedly lifting the trophy in 2013 and then failing to qualify for the next two editions. They should take advantage of a kind draw and cruise into the second round, but Nigerian supporters will expect much more from a team coached by experienced German Gernot Rohr.

When the Cup of Nations was last staged by Egypt in 2006, the Super Eagles finished third behind the host nation and the Ivory Coast. Apart from former Watford forward Ighalo, Spain-based Samuel Chukwueze could be a major threat having scored regularly for Villarreal in La Liga last season.

Verdict: Anything less than a semi-final place will be considered failure

Continue Reading

Africa News & Updates

AFCON 2019: All the participating teams

The countries competing at the 24-team Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 announced their AFCON 2019 squads

News Central

Published

on

Egyptian AFCON 2019 squad

The countries competing at the 24-team Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 announced their AFCON 2019 squads by Wednesday except for Mali:

GROUP A AFCON Teams

Democratic Republic of Congo team

Goalkeepers: Parfait Mandanda (Dinamo Bucharest/ROM), Ley Matampi (Al Ansar/KSA), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso/SUI)

Defenders: Glody Ngonda, Djuma Shabani (both V Club), Christian Luyindama (Galatasaray/TUR), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham/ENG), Wilfred Moke (Ankaragucu/TUR), Issama Mpeko (TP Mazembe), Marcell Tisserand (Wolfsburg/GER), Bobo Ungenda (Primeiro Agosto/ANG)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope, Paul-Jose Mpoku (both Standard Liege/BEL), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City/ENG), Chancel Mbemba (Porto/POR), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock/SCO)

Forwards: Chadrack Akolo (Stuttgart/GER), Britt Assombalanga (Middlesbrough/ENG), Cedric Bakambu (Beijing Guoan/CHN), Yannick Bolasie (Everton/ENG), Jonathan Bolingi (Antwerp/BEL), Elia Meschak (Mazembe)

Egypt team list

Goalkeepers: Mahmoud ‘Genesh’ Abdelrahim (Zamalek), Mohamed El Shenawy (Al Ahly), Ahmed al Shennawy (Pyramids)

Defenders: Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Hamdy (both Zamalek), Omar Gaber, Ahmed Ayman Mansour (both Pyramids), Ayman Ashraf (Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa/ENG), Baher El Mohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)

Midfielders: Nabil Emad Donga (Pyramids), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Ali Ahmed Ghazal (Feirense/POR), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud ‘Trezeguet’ Hassan (Kasimpasa/TUR), Abdullah al-Saeed (Pyramids), Waleed Soliman (Ahly), Amr Warda (Atromitos/GRE)

Forwards: Ahmed Ali Kamel (Al Mokawloon), Ahmed Hassan Kouka (Olympiakos/GRE), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool/ENG)

Uganda AFCON team list

Goalkeepers: Jamal Salim Magoola (Al Hilal/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Adama City/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awanyi (KCCA), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Isaac Muleme (Viktoria Zizkov/CZE), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (unattached), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town/ENG), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds/SWE), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe/COD), Nicholas Wadada (Azam/TAN), Godfrey Walusimbi (unattached)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers/IND), Michael Azira (Montreal Impact/CAN), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy/KAZ), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers), Farouk Miya (Gorica/CRO), Emmanuel Okwi (Simba/TAN)

Forwards: Patrick Kaddu, Allan Kyambadde (both KCCA), Lumala Abdu (Syrianska/SWE), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha/EGY)

Zimbabwe AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City/RSA), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka/RSA), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs/RSA)

Defenders: Tendayi Darikwa (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos/ZAM), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows/RSA), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids/WAL), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic/RSA)

Midfielders: Talent Chawapiwa, Ovidy Karuru (both AmaZulu/RSA), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans/TAN), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam/TAN), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Marshall Munetsi (Reims/FRA), Marvellous Nakamba (Club Brugge/BEL), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows/RSA)

Forwards: Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre/FRA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren/BEL), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows/RSA), Evans Rusike (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

GROUP B

Burundi AFCON team

Goalkeepers: MacArthur Arakaza, Justin Ndikumana (both Sofapaka/KEN), Jonathan Nahimana (Vital’O)

Defenders: Omar Moussa (Sofapaka/KEN), Christophe Nduwarugira (Uniao Madeira/POR), Omar Ngando (Kigali/RWA), Abdoul Karim Nizigiymana (Vipers/UGA), Frederic Nsabiyumva (Chippa Utd/RSA), David Nshimirimana (Mukura Victory/RWA)

Midfielders: Gael Bigirimana (unattached), Gael Duhayindavyi (Mukura Victory/RWA), Pierre Kwizera (Al-Orouba/OMA), Shassir Nahimana (Al-Mujazzal/KSA), Enock Nsabumukama (Zesco Utd/ZAM), Hussein Shabani (Coffee/ETH)

Forwards: Cedric Amissi (Al-Taawoun/KSA), Mohamed Amissi (NAC Breda/NED), Saido Berahino (Stoke City/ENG), Elvis Kasomba (Melbourne Victory/AUS), Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars/ZAM), Francis Mustafa (Gor Mahia/KEN), Selemani Yamini Ndikumana (Al-Adalh/KSA), Fiston Abdoul Razak (JS Kabylie/ALG)

Guinea team list

Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersunds/SWE), Ibrahima Kone (Pau/FRA), Naby Yattara(Excelsior/REU)  

Defenders: Fode Camara (Ajaccio/FRA), Mikael Dyrestam (Xanthi/GRE), Simon Falette (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Julian Jeanvier (Brentford/ENG), Ernest Seka (Nancy/FRA), Ousmane Sidibe (Beziers/FRA), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse/FRA), Baissama Sankoh (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Mady Camara (Olympiacos/GRE), Ibrahima Cisse (Fulham/ENG), Amadou Diawara (Napoli/ITA), Boubacar Fofana (Gaz Metan/ROM), Naby Keita (Liverpool/ENG)

Forwards: Sory Kaba (Dijon/FRA), François Kamano (Bordeaux/FRA), Jose Kante (Gimnastic Tarragona/ESP), Fode Koita (Kasimpasa/TUR), Ibrahima Traore (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER),Mohamed Yattara (Auxerre/FRA), Idrissa Sylla (Zulte Waregem/BEL)

Related: Africa’s Liverpool star Keita makes AFCON 2019 squad for Guinea

Madagascar AFCON team

Goalkeepers: Melvin Andrien (Martigues/FRA), Ibrahima Dabo (Gobelins/FRA), Jean Randrianasolo (CNaPS Sport)

Defenders: Mamy Randrianarisoa, Pascal Razakanantenaina (both St Pierroise/REU), Dimitry Caloin (Les Herbiers/FRA), Thomas Fontaine (Reims/FRA), Romain Metanire (Minnesota Utd/USA),Jerome Mombris (Grenoble/FRA), Jeremy Morel (Lyon/FRA), Toaviina Rambeloson(Arras/FRA)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Amada (Mouloudia Alger/ALG), Anicet Andrianantenaina (Ludogorets/BUL),Andriamiraldo Andrianarimanana (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Marco Ilaimaharitra (Charleroi/BEL), Lalaina Nomenjanahary (Paris FC/FRA), Jean Rakotoarisoa (Fosa Juniors), Rayan Raveloson (Troyes/FRA)

Forwards: Charles Andriamahitsinoro (Al Aldalh/KSA), Faneva Andriatsima (Clermont/FRA), William Gros (Vitre/FRA), Tsilavina Njiva (Samut Sakhon/THA), Paulin Voavy (Misr Lel Makasa/EGY)

Related: Dupuis plans to stick with history-making Madagascar squad

Nigeria AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina Utd), Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta/CYP)

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino/ITA), Chidozie Awaziem (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Leon Balogun (Brighton/ENG), Jamilu Collins (Paderborn/GER), William Ekong (Udinese/ITA), Kenneth Omeruo (Leganes/ESP), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor/TUR)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City/ENG), John Obi Mikel (Middlesbrough/ENG), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City/ENG), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva/ISR)

Forwards: Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal/ESP), Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal/ENG), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux/FRA), Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr/KSA), Paul Onuachu (Midtjyland/DEN), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray/TUR), Victor Osimhen (Royal Charleroi/BEL), Moses Simon (Levante/ESP)

GROUP C

Algeria AFCON squad

Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (Al Raed/KSA), Rais M’Bolhi (El Etifaq/KSA), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz/FRA)

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mehdi Zeffane (both Rennes/FRA), Youcef Atal (Nice/FRA), Djamel Benlamri (Al Shabab/KSA), Mohamed Fares (SPAL/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Moreirense/POR), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Mehdi Tahrat (Lens/FRA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Ismail Bennacer (Empoli/ITA), Hicham Boudaoui (Paradou), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray/TUR), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG)

Forwards: Youcef Belaili (Esperance/TUN), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City/ENG), Adam Ounas (Napoli/ITA), Islam Slimani (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Note: midfielder Haris Belkebla (Brest/FRA) dropped for disciplinary reasons and replacement to be named

Kenya AFCON team

Goalkeepers: Patrick Matasi (St George/ETH), John Oyemba (Kariobangi Sharks), Faruk Shikalo (Bandari)

Defenders: Joash Onyango, Philemon Otieno (both Gor Mahia), Musa Mohammed (Nkana/ZAM), Bernard Ochieng (Vihiga Utd), Joseph Okumu (Real Monarchs/USA), Abud Omar (Sfantu Gheorghe/BUL), Eric Ouma (Vasalunds/SWE), David Owino (Zesco Utd/ZAM)

Midfielders: Ismael Gonzalez (Las Palmas Atletico/ESP), Erick Johanna (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Francis Kahata (Gor), Ovella Ochieng (Vasalunds/SWE), Dennis Odhiambo (Thika Utd), Johanna Omollo (Cercle Bruges/BEL), Ayub Timbe (Beijing Renhe/CHN), Victor Wanyama Tottenham/ENG), Paul Were (Trikala/GRE)

Forwards: John Avire (Sofapaka), Masoud Juma (unattached), Michael Olunga (Kashiya Reysol/CHN)

Senegal AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Rennes/FRA), Alfred Gomis (SPAL/ITA), Edouard Mendy (Reims/FRA)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Pape Abdou Cisse (Olympiacos/GRE), Lamine Gassama (Goztepe/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace/ENG), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux/FRA), Salif Sane (Schalke/GER), Moussa Wague (Barcelona/ESP)

Midfielders: Keprin Diatta (Club Brugge/BEL), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton/ENG), Alfred Ndiaye (Malaga/ESP), Badou Ndiaye (Galatasaray/TUR), Henri Saivet (Bursaspor/TUR)

Forwards: Keita Balde (Inter/ITA), Mbaye Diagne (Galatasaray/TUR), Moussa Konate (Amiens/FRA), Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Mbaye Niang (Rennes/FRA), Ismaila Sarr (Rennes/FRA), Sada Thioub (Nimes/FRA)

Tanzania AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Aron Kalambo (Prisons), Aishi Manula (Simba), Metacha Mnata (Mbao)

Defenders: Mohammed Hussein, Erasto Nyoni (both Simba), Gardiel Michael, Kelvin Yondan (both Young Africans), Aggrey Morris (Azam), Ally Mtoni (Lipuli), Vincent Philipo (Mbao), Hassan Ramadhan (Nkana/ZAM)

Midfielders: Frank Domayo, Mudathir Yahya (both Azam), Himid Mao (Petrojet/EGY), Simon Msuva (Difaa El Jadidi/MAR), Farid Mussa (Tenerife/ESP), Feisal Salum (Young Africans)

Forwards: John Bocco (Simba), Rashid Mandawa (Defence Force/BOT), Abdi Yussuf Mussa (Blackpool/ENG), Mbwana Samatta (Genk/BEL), Thomas Ulimwengu (Saoura/ALG), Yahya Zayd (Ismaily/EGY)

GROUP D AFCON teams

Ivory Coast team

Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Tape Ira (San Pedro), Ali Badra (Free State Stars/RSA)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Tottenham/ENG), Mamadou Bagayoko (Red Star/FRA), Cheikh Comara (Wydad Casablanca/MAR), Wonlo Coulibaly (ASEC Mimosas), Souleymane Doumbia (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Kanon (ADO The Hague/NED), Ismaël Traore (Angers/FRA)

Midfielders: Victorian Angban (Metz/FRA), Serey Die (Neuchatel Xamax/SUI), Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Mainz/GER), Franck Kessie (AC Milan/ITA), Ibrahim Sangare (Toulouse/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Fulham/ENG)

Forwards: Roger Assale (Young Boys Bern/SUI), Wilfried Bony (unattached), Maxwel Cornet (Lyon/FRA), Max-Alain Gradel (Toulouse/FRA), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Lille/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Related: Eric Bailly ruled out of Africa Cup of Nations

Morocco AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), Mounir el Kajoui (Malaga/ESP), Reda Tagnaouti (Wydad Casablanca)

Defenders: Yunis Abdelhamid (Reims/FRA), Medhi Benatia (Al-Duhail/QAT), Manuel da Costa (Al Ittihad/KSA), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahce/TUR), Achraf Hakimi (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Noussair Mazraoui (Ajax/NED), Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Ittihad/KSA), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Mehdi Bourabia (Sassuolo/ITA), Mbark Boussoufa (Al Shabab/KSA), Faycal Fajr (Caen/FRA)

Forwards: Nordin Amrabat, Abderrazak Hamdallah (both Al Nassr/KSA), Sofiane Boufal (Celta Vigo/ESP), Khalid Boutaib (Zamalek/EGY), Osama Idrissi (Alkmaar/NED), Youssef En-Nesyri (Leganes/ESP), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax/NED)

Namibia AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeepers: Loydt Kazapua (Maccabi/RSA), Maximilian Mbaeva (Golden Arrows/RSA), Ratanda Mbazuvara (African Stars)

Defenders: Ananias Gebhardt (Baroka/RSA), Charles Hambira (Tura Magic), Riaan Hanamub (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), Danzil Haoseb (Highlands Park/RSA), Ivan Kamberipa (African Stars), Ryan Nyambe (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)

Midfielders: Ronald Ketjijere, Marcel Papama (both African Stars), Willy Stephanus, Petrus Shitembi (both Lusaka Dynamos/ZAM), Dynamo Fredericks (Black Africa), Larry Horaeb (Tura Magic), Deon Hotto (Bidvest Wits/RSA), Absalom Iimbondi (United Africa Tigers), Joslyn Kamatuka (Cape Umoya Utd/RSA)

Forwards: Isaskar Gurirab (Life Fighters), Iitamunua Keimuine (Dire Dawa City/ETH), Peter Shalulile (Highlands Park/RSA), Benson Shilongo (Ismaily/EGY), Manfred Starke (Jena/GER)

South Africa squad

Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport Utd)

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Buhle Mkhwanazi (all Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (both Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City)

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (all Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA)

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (both Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

GROUP E

Angola AFCON 2019 squad list

Goalkeepers: Toni Cabaca (Primeiro Agosto), Landu (InterClube), Ndulu (Desportivo Huíla)

Defenders: Isaac, Dani Massunguna, Paizo (all Agosto), Edy Afonso, Wilson (both Petro Luanda), Bastos (Lazio/ITA), Jonathan Buatu (Rio Ave/POR), Bruno Gaspar (Sporting/POR)

Midfielders: Macaia, Show (both Agosto), Djalma Campos (Alanyaspor/TUR), Stelvio Cruz (Dudelange/LUX), Freddy (Antalyaspor/TUR), Geraldo (Al Ahly/EGY), Herenilson (Petro)

Forwards: Evandro Brandao (Leixoes/POR), Gelson Dala (Rio Ave/POR), Wilson Eduardo (Braga/POR), Mateus Galiano (Boavista/POR), Mabululo (Agosto)

Mauritania AFCON 2019 team

Goalkeeper: Souleimane Brahim (Nouadhibou), Namori Diaw (Kedia), Babacar Diop (Police)

Defenders: Aly Abeid (Alcorcon/ESP), Abdoul Ba (Auxerre/FRA), Diadie Diarra (Sedan/FRA), El Mostapha Diaw (Nouakchott Kings), Bakary Ndiaye (Difaa El Jadida/MAR), Sally Sarr (Servette/SUI), Harouna Sy (Grenoble/FRA), Abdoul Kader Thiam (Orleans/FRA)

Midfielders: Khassa Camara (Xanthi/GRE), Ibrehima Coulibaly (Grenoble/FRA), Alassane Diop (Hajer/KSA), Abdoulaye Gaye (Nouadhibou), Dialo Guidileye (Elazigspor/TUR), El Hacen el Id (Real Valladolid/ESP). Mohamed Dellah Yali (Tadjenanet/ALG)

Forwards: Souleymane Anne (Aurillac Arpajon/FRA), Adama Ba (Giresunspor/TUR), Ismael Diakhite (Tataouine/TUN), Moulaye Ahmed Khalil (Gabes/TUN), Hemeya Tanjy (Nouadhibou)

Tunisia AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Moez Hassen (Nice/FRA), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al Shabab/KSA)

Defenders: Karim Aouadi, Wajdi Kechrida (both Etoile Sahel), Rami Bedoui (Al Feiha/KSA), Dylan Bronn (La Gantoise/BEL), Mohamed Drager (Paderborn/GER), Oussema Haddadi (Ettifaq/KSA), Nassim Hnid (Sfaxien), Yassine Meriah (Olympiacos/GRE), Ayman Ben Mohamed (Esperance)

Midfielders: Ghaylen Chaalali (Esperance), Mark Lamti (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Youssef Msakni (Eupen/BEL), Ferjani Sassi (Zamalek/EGY), Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier/FRA), Naim Sliti (Dijon/FRA), Bassem Srarfi (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: Anice Badri, Taha Yassine Khenissi (both Esperance), Firas Chaouat (Sfaxien), Wahbi Khazri (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Mali: To be announced

GROUP F

Benin AFCON 2019 squad

Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou)

Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Amiens/FRA), Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos/GRE), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure/FRA),  Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen/FRA), David Kiki (Red Star/FRA), Junior Salomon (Plateau Utd/NGR), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre/FRA), Sessi D’Almeida (Yeovil/ENG), Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain/TUN), Mama Seibou (Toulon/FRA), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbirligi/TUR), Anaane Tidjani (Ben Guerdane/TUN)  

Forwards: Desire Azankpo (Senica/SVK), David Djigla (Niort/FRA), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz/LIE), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield/ENG), Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor/TUR), Cebio Soukou (Hansa Rostock/GER)

Cameroon AFCON 2019 team list

Goalkeepers: Carlos Kameni (Fenerbahce/TUR), Andre Onana (Ajax/NED), Fabrice Ondoa (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier/FRA), Gaetan Bong (Brighton/ENG), Collins Fai (Standard Liege/BEL), Jean Armel Kana-Biyik (Kayserispor/TUR), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol/UKR), Banana Yaya (Panionios/GRE)

Midfielders: Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Fulham/ENG), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Wilfrid Kaptoum (Betis Deportivo Balompie/ESP), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz/GER), Georges Mandjeck (Maccabi Haifa/ISR)

Forwards: Stephane Bahoken (Angers/FRA), Christian Bassogog (Henan/CHN), Olivier Boumal (Panionos/GRE), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (PSG/FRA), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal/ESP), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Joel Tagueu (Maritimo/POR), Jacques Zoua (Astra/ROM)

Related: CAF President slams Comoros for taking AFCON case with Cameroon to CAS

Ghana AFCON 2019 team list

Goalkeepers: Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux/FRA), Richard Ofori (Maritzburg Utd/RSA)  

Defenders: Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe/TUR), Joseph Aidoo (Genk/BEL), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir/TUR), John Boye (Metz/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Kassim Nuhu (Hoffenheim/GER), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims/FRA), Andy Yiadom (Reading/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Empoli/ITA), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian/SCO), Kwadwo Asamoah (Inter/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle Utd/ENG), Andre Ayew (Fenerbahce/TUR), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki/SRB), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves/ESP)

Forwards: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace/ENG), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor/TUR), Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor/TUR), Kwabena Owusu (Leganes/ESP)

Guinea-Bissau AFCON 2019 squad list

Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Fabril/POR), Jonas Mendes (Academic Viseu/POR), Edimar Vieira Ca (UDIB)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Santa Clara/POR), Tomas Dabo (Riete/ITA), Marcelo Djalo (Fulham/ENG), Nanu Gomes (Maritimo/POR), Rudnilson Silva (Kaunas Zal/LTU), Eliseu Soares (Rio Ave/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)   

Midfielders: Moreto Cassama (Reims/FRA), Judilson Gomes (Monaco/FRA), Joao Jaquite (Tondela/POR), Zezinho Lopes (Senica/SVK), Sori Mane (Cova Piedade/POR), Jorge Norgueira (Aves/POR)

Forwards: Mama Balde (Aves/POR), Romario Balde (Academica Coimbra/POR), Jorginho Intima (CSKA/BUL), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio/FRA), Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal/POR), Piqueti Silva (Al Shoula/KSA), Toni Silva (Al Ittihad/EGY)

Continue Reading

Southern Africa

South Africa releases AFCON 2019 squad list

South Africa coach Stuart Baxter named a surprise-free 23-man squad Sunday for the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt.

News Central

Published

on

South Africa head coach Stuart Baxter speaks to the players during the South Africa Squad training session at Steyn City School.

South Africa coach Stuart Baxter named a surprise-free 23-man squad Sunday for the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19. France-based Bongani Zungu and Lebo Mothiba are the only selections who play for clubs in the top five European leagues.

Mamelodi Sundowns and Bidvest Wits, first and third in the 2018/2019 national championship, dominate the squad with five and four players respectively. Hopes of including defenders Joel Untersee of FC Zurich and Nikola Tavares of Crystal Palace were dashed when they could not obtain South African passports in time.

Both were born in South Africa and Untersee has represented Switzerland and Tavares Croatia in age-limit internationals because their parents hail from those countries. They remain eligible to be chosen for Bafana Bafana as neither has played for his adopted country at the senior competitive level.

South Africa are in Group D with fellow former champions the Ivory Coast and Morocco and Namibia, and it is considered the toughest of the six mini-leagues. Bafana boasts unbeaten Cup of Nations tournament records against their three rivals – winning twice and drawing twice against Morocco, drawing with the Ivory Coast and defeating Namibia.

The South Africa Squad players celebrates a victory
South Africa players celebrates a victory during the 2019 Cosafa Cup Plate final match between South Africa and Malawi at Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban on 07 June 2019 ©Samuel Shivambu/BackpagePix

Related: Injured Liverpool star selected for AFCON tournament

Official South Africa Squad List

Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Rowen Williams (SuperSport Utd)

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo (capt), Buhle Mkhwanazi (all Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (both Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City)

Related: Zimbabwe keep clean sheet in AFCON friendly draw with Nigeria

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (all Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA)

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (both Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

Continue Reading
Advertisement

Newsletter

Trending